Home » Products » Steel Pipes & Tubes » API 5L Line Pipe

Black carbon steel line pipes with open beveled ends

API 5L Line Pipe Manufacturer

Seamless and welded line pipe for wholesale & pipeline orders

We supply API 5L carbon steel line pipe from China for planned pipeline and wholesale purchases. The selections below cover Grade B across seamless and welded routes, plus grade-specific X52 and X65 LSAW rows. Each quote keeps grade, PSL, route and dimensions together.

Pipe for Pipeline Construction & Tie-Ins

We quote line pipe to the approved grade, PSL and manufacturing route. Tie-in pieces and mixed distributor orders retain their own dimensions, finished lengths and batch references.

Oil & Gas Line Pipe

For gathering and transmission lines, the project specification sets the steel grade, wall and accepted pipe-making process. Seamless and longitudinally welded pipe serve different size schedules; spiral-welded pipe adds larger-diameter selections where the project permits it. Our quotation follows that approved material scope.

Gathering lines · Transmission pipelines · Pipeline extensions

Pipe for Tie-Ins & Distributor Orders

A tie-in purchase may need only a few sizes but still has to match the specified grade, wall and weld preparation. Distributor orders often combine several sizes for separate customers. Keeping each line's PSL, length and finish visible prevents a similar-looking pipe from being treated as an interchangeable item.

Pipeline tie-ins · Fabrication supply · Wholesale pipe orders

API 5L Grades, PSL & Sizes

ItemSupply Range
ProductCarbon steel line pipe to the ordered API 5L specification
Manufacturing routesSeamless (SMLS), ERW/HFW, LSAW and SSAW
Grade choicesGrade B selections for all four routes below; X52 and X65 LSAW selections; other combinations by separate inquiry
Product specification levelPSL 1 or PSL 2, as specified in the purchase requisition
Seamless selections below60.3 × 7.1, 88.9 × 7.6 and 101.6 × 8.1 mm OD × wall
ERW selections below60.3 × 3.9, 88.9 × 5.5 and 114.3 × 4.8 mm OD × wall
SAW selections belowSSAW: 219.1, 323.9 and 508 mm OD; LSAW: 16, 20 and 24 in. catalog OD
Length options6 m, 12 m or a specified custom length
Pipe endsPlain or beveled ends; preparation stated with the order
External finishBare or black finish; FBE, 3PE or 3PP coating subject to pipe and project specification
Inspection documentsMaterial and test records tied to the ordered grade, PSL and heat or batch
Purchase basisAPI 5L edition, project additions and acceptance documents listed in the order

Each row links route, grade, OD and wall. The purchase line adds PSL, delivery condition and project additions; the table gives dimensions, not operating-pressure ratings.

API 5L Pipe Size Selections

Seamless and ERW inch values are actual ODs retained from the catalogs. SSAW inch values are metric conversions rounded to three decimals. LSAW retains the catalog's rounded metric values alongside its inch ODs; exact contract dimensions are specified before production. Wall values are nominal millimeters.

Swipe left to see all columns.

Selected API 5L dimensions by route and grade
RouteGradeOD (mm)OD (in.)Wall (mm)
SMLSB60.32.3757.1
SMLSB88.93.5007.6
SMLSB101.64.0008.1
ERW/HFWB60.32.3753.9
ERW/HFWB88.93.5005.5
ERW/HFWB114.34.5004.8
SSAWB219.18.6266.0
SSAWB323.912.7528.0
SSAWB508.020.00010.0
LSAWB406166.0–14.0
LSAWX52508206.0–14.0
LSAWX65610246.0–14.5

Additional catalog sizes are available through the route-specific pages below. Keep actual OD and wall together when comparing an inch-based pipe schedule with a metric quotation.

Factory catalog references

Seamless pipe catalog (PDF, pp. 7–10) ERW pipe catalog (PDF, pp. 5–8) SAW pipe catalog (PDF, pp. 2 & 5)

For seamless carbon pipe beyond this line-pipe selection, see Seamless Carbon Steel Pipe.

Pipe Ends & Protective Coatings

Plain or beveled ends and the specified coating can be included with the pipe. We price the end work, coating and weld cutbacks as separate items.

Ends Matched to the Welding Detail

Plain ends are available for shop preparation. Beveled ends follow the weld drawing, with checks of the bevel, root face and finished end condition.

Plain or beveled
The purchase line identifies the end type so raw pipe and weld-prepared pipe are priced on the same basis.
Ordered lengths
The catalog offers 6 m and 12 m lengths plus custom lengths. An exact 40 ft length is 12.192 m, so it is a separate request from 12 m pipe.
End protection
Caps or other agreed protection keep prepared ends separated from direct handling contact during dispatch.

Coating Systems for the Installation Scope

FBE, three-layer polyethylene and three-layer polypropylene are different coating specifications. The order identifies the system, required thickness, end cutback and acceptance tests. Bare or black-finish supply remains an option when coating will be applied elsewhere.

Bare or black finish
The quoted surface condition follows the next operation, including any restriction on temporary protective oil or varnish before coating.
FBE, 3PE or 3PP
The coating requirement is reviewed with the pipe size and installation specification. Color alone does not define a coating system or its acceptance criteria.
Field-joint cutbacks
Uncoated end lengths must allow the specified welding and field-joint coating work. These dimensions belong on the coating instruction before the pipe is processed.

Inspection Against the Pipe Requisition

Inspection and records follow the specified edition, grade, PSL and project additions. Material, pipe-test and coating reports identify the delivered lot.

Traceability Through Pipe Production

The manufacturing record identifies whether the pipe is seamless, HFW, longitudinal SAW or spiral SAW. Heat or batch references connect the material with its test records and final identification. On a mixed-size order, those references remain distinct even when the pipes share the same grade.

Dimensions, Tests & Final Acceptance

OD, wall, length and ends are checked against their ordered tolerances. Pressure and applicable nondestructive test records identify the method and acceptance basis, allowing the purchaser to distinguish manufacturing acceptance from the pipeline design pressure.

Chemistry & Mechanical Results

The material record states the grade and the required test results for its heat or batch, including any project-specific acceptance limits.

Weld & Body Examination

Weld and pipe-body examination use the method and coverage required for the manufacturing route, PSL and purchase specification.

Witness & Hold Points

Purchaser or third-party inspection points are agreed before production so the relevant operation can be presented for acceptance at the required stage.

Documents Linked to the Shipment

The final document list links material certificates and required inspection records to the pipe identification and packing list. Coating reports form a separate part of the package when coated pipe is ordered.

Line Pipe Packing & Export Quotes

Small-Pipe Bundles & Large-Pipe Handling

Smaller pipe can be grouped in strapped bundles, while larger coated lengths need suitable individual support and restraint. Packing separates sizes and grades and protects the ordered ends. Coated surfaces also need contact points that avoid direct steel-on-steel rubbing.

Piece Count, Length & Identification

The packing list records the supplied sizes, lengths and quantities with the relevant bundle or pipe references. Fixed lengths and any agreed length distribution stay visible so receiving staff can reconcile the shipment with the purchase schedule.

Production, Coating & Freight Timing

The delivery schedule depends on the selected route, quantity, coating and inspection stages. Witness points and coating acceptance can affect the release date. Our quotation states the production and shipment basis for the complete order.

Compare the Complete Supply Price

The quote separates pipe, beveling, coating, additional inspection and export packing. The delivery term and named destination identify the freight included.

API 5L Ordering Questions

Does PSL 2 automatically cover sour service?

Sour-service purchases add their specified material, HIC/SSC testing and acceptance conditions to the pipe order. Those requirements need to match the proposed grade and route; PSL 2 alone does not define the sour-service package.

Which API 5L edition should the purchase order name?

Use the edition required by the project and record it on the purchase order. API published the 47th edition on June 2, 2026. Publication of a new edition does not by itself verify a particular mill's qualification or Monogram license; those documents must match the order's acceptance requirements.

Does the same OD make ERW, LSAW and seamless pipe interchangeable?

No. Each route has its own grade-and-wall selection and inspection requirements. The project specification must accept the proposed manufacturing route before it replaces another item on the pipe schedule.

Can API 5L Grade B replace ASTM A106 Grade B?

A shared Grade B designation does not make the specifications interchangeable. API 5L includes seamless and welded line pipe; ASTM A106 is a seamless carbon steel pipe specification. A substitution needs project approval, and any dual-certified purchase needs records demonstrating compliance with both ordered specifications.

Can a small order combine different grades or pipe sizes?

Yes. Sizes and grades are priced separately with their quantities and preparation. Each line shows any production minimum, while the shipment can combine the identified material lots.

Get a Line Pipe Quote

Attach the pipe schedule with quantity and destination. If the schedule already includes grade, PSL, route and coating, a short project note is enough; we use the attached list to prepare the itemized offer.

METDAX
Get a quote
Search METDAX

Language

Get a factory quote

Send your specifications or attach a material list.

API 5L Line Pipe

Your information is used to respond to this inquiry. Privacy policy

ruofan1901@gmail.com